Honours Results July 2023

Congratulations to our latest Honours recipients, it is great to see so much enthusiasm and interest from our members and of course lots of hard work.

One of the rules regarding honours panels is that a successful image may not be used in more than panel – currently there is nothing to stop you entering it into two applications at the same time – but what is the point?   Even if it is a brilliant image you can only get one credit for it, the 2nd occurrence is automatically negated, effectively giving you no chance with your 2nd panel.  You should also ask yourself if you are really ready to make two applications at the same time, if you are having to effectively duplicate your images.

To make it easier for everyone the rule is going to be changed for next time so that you may not enter the same image images even if they don’t have credits.

For those of you who have now achieved 3 honours at the same level remember that you are eligible to apply for a (Vers) award, but the onus is on you to apply.   You need to submit proof sheets of all three panels.

Thank you to our hardworking team who make all this possible, judges, committee members and behind the scenes workers – Martin Barber, Johan Brits, Chris Daly, Jannie de Beer, Evelyn Gibson, Rob Heffer, Laetitia Kenny, Melanie Loubser, Koot Marais, Paul Rixom, Francois Roux, Nico Smit, Jill Sneesby, Kim Stevens, Eric Thorburn, Johann van der Walt, Francois van der Watt, Adri van Oudheusden, Des van Tonder and Friso Woudstra.

Jill Sneesby Hon MPSSA

LPSSA Colour

Elzabe Bogenhofer – AFO Photography Club
Elsabe du Toit – Hibiscus Coast Photographic Society
Anita Greeff – Krugersdorp Camera Club
Yvette Jordaan – Ignite Photo Club
Judy Joubert – Southern Suburbs Camera Club
Mia Joubert – Magalies Foto Fun Club
Stephen Kangisser – Sandton Photographic Society
Albie Knoetze – Musina
David MacIntyre – Boksburg Camera Club
Vivienne Murray – Boksburg Camera Club
Lelanie Naude – Springs Photographic Club
Adele Smit – Ermelo Foto Klub
Christa Strauss – Ermelo Foto Klub
Lynette Taljaard – Kriel Foto Club
Tallies Taljaard – Kriel Foto Club
Theresa van der Bijl – George Camera Club
Kierie Viljoen – Boksburg Camera Club

LPSSA Mono

John Alexander – Cape Town Photographic Society

LPSSA (AV)

Peter Thomas – Alberton Camera Club

APSSA Colour

Petri Banks – Midlens Fotoklub
Arnold Bester – F-Stop Fotografiese Vereniging
Cathy Dooley – Southern Suburbs Camera Club
Gerda Fouche – Eden Photographic Society
Muriel Joubert – Randburg Photo Club
Francois Oosthuysen – Vereeniging Photographic Society
Theo Potgieter – Tafelberg Fotografieklub
Shirley Swingler – Amber Camera Club
Adriaan Theron – Magalies Foto Fun Club

APSSA Mono

Shirley Swingler – Amber Camera Club

APSSA Applied

Alta Oosthuizen – National Photographic Club

APSSA(Vers)

Shirley Swingler – Amber Camera Club

FPSSA Colour

Johan Frost – Midlens Fotoklub
Stephan Labuschagne – Independent
Hannes Rossouw – National Photographic Club

FPSSA Mono

Verinda Bosch – George Camera Club
Human Meyer – Nelspruit Photographic Society

Click on the thumbnails below to view and enlarge the panels

LPSSA Colour

Elzabe Bogenhofer – AFO Photography Club

Elsabe du Toit – Hibiscus Coast Photographic Society

Anita Greeff – Krugersdorp Camera Club

Yvette Jordaan – Ignite Photo Club

Judy Joubert – Southern Suburbs Camera Club

Mia Joubert – Magalies Foto Fun Club

Stephen Kangisser – Sandton Photographic Society

Albie Knoetze – Musina

David MacIntyre – Boksburg Camera Club

Vivienne Murray – Boksburg Camera Club

Lelanie Naude – Springs Photographic Club

Adele Smit – Ermelo Foto Klub

Christa Strauss – Ermelo Foto Klub

Lynette Taljaard – Kriel Foto Club

Tallies Taljaard – Kriel Foto Club

Theresa van der Bijl – George Camera Club

Kierie Viljoen – Boksburg Camera Club

LPSSA Mono

John Alexander – Cape Town Photographic Society

LPSSA AV

Peter Thomas – Alberton Camera Club

APSSA Colour

Petri Banks – Midlens Fotoklub

Arnold Bester – F-Stop Fotografiese Vereniging

Cathy Dooley – Southern Suburbs Camera Club

Gerda Fouche – Eden Photographic Society

Muriel Joubert – Randburg Photo Club

Francois Oosthuysen – Vereeniging Photographic Society

Theo Potgieter – Tafelberg Fotografieklub

Shirley Swingler – Amber Camera Club

Adriaan Theron – Magalies Foto Fun Club

APSSA Mono

Shirley Swingler – Amber Camera Club

APSSA Applied

Alta Oosthuizen – National Photographic Club

FPSSA Colour

Johan Frost – Midlens Fotoklub

Stephan Labuschagne – Independent

Hannes Rossouw

FPSSA Mono

Verinda Bosch – George Camera Club

Human Meyer – Nelspruit Photographic Society

See a little mistake on this page?  Please contact the Webmaster

Views: 188